KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les échanges de bannières entre les dotcoms, comptabilisées dans les CA / échang

English translation: The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchanges / t


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les échanges de bannières entre les dotcoms, comptabilisées dans les CA / échang
English translation:The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchanges / t
Entered by: Steven Geller

09:18 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / e-commerce/dotcoms
French term or phrase: les échanges de bannières entre les dotcoms, comptabilisées dans les CA / échang
These phrases appear in the following section:

L’année 2000 avait connu une envolée des revenus publicitaires Internet, qui avait été accentuée par les échanges de bannières entre les dotcoms, comptabilisées dans les CA et sans apport réel de cash. Avec la crise des dotcoms, l’année 2001 a vu l’effondrement de ces échanges comptables.
mckinnc
The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchanges / t
Explanation:
The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchchanges / trades] [among(st) / between] dotcoms, which were [booked / posted] to [turnover / sales] without any actual cash contribution.

The terms "banner exchange(s)" and "banner trade(s)" are both used
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banner exchanges between dotcoms, recorded as Sales withJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the exchange of banners among the dotcoms, accounted for in the turnoversujata
4The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchanges / t
Steven Geller
4 -1The banner exchange between dotcoms posted in the CC
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The banner exchange between dotcoms posted in the CC


Explanation:
CC = comptes de clients traduction de CA (Customer Account)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: CA = Chiffre d'affaires
33 mins
  -> yes chiffre d'affaires

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchanges / t


Explanation:
The year 2000 saw strong growth in Internet advertising revenues, notably of banner [exchchanges / trades] [among(st) / between] dotcoms, which were [booked / posted] to [turnover / sales] without any actual cash contribution.

The terms "banner exchange(s)" and "banner trade(s)" are both used

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exchange of banners among the dotcoms, accounted for in the turnover


Explanation:
It would mean that the dotcoms used each others sites for their publicity, the cost of which was accounted for in their turnovers. There would be no real cash transaction that would have taken place for this kind of publicity.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banner exchanges between dotcoms, recorded as Sales with


Explanation:
no real payment in cash

sans apport reel de cash is bit silly

you either have or don't have payment and why it would be in cash...
anyway CA is chiffre d'affaires here I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I worked in one that floundered....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576