KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sa monétisation va faire effet de levier sur les résultats

English translation: its monetisation will have a |leverage / leveraging] effect on profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sa monétisation va faire effet de levier sur les résultats
English translation:its monetisation will have a |leverage / leveraging] effect on profits
Entered by: Steven Geller

18:00 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ISPs
French term or phrase: sa monétisation va faire effet de levier sur les résultats
Même si la rentabilité arrive un peu plus tard que pour ses principaux concurrents, il faut bien noter que le groupe est en avance en termes de modèle économique. Son audience est bien plus importante que celle de ses concurrents et sa monétisation va faire effet de levier sur les résultats à partir de fin 2003, une fois le point mort dépassé.
mckinnc
its monetisation will have a |leverage / leveraging] effect on profits
Explanation:
Bonne soirée et bon dimanche,
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Great, thanks and to all the others who also helped me with their answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1its monetisation will have a |leverage / leveraging] effect on profits
Steven Geller
4 +1(the audience's) spending will leverage//greatly improve the bottom line//profits
Guy Bray
4its monetization will leverage profitsJH Trads
5 -1its monetization will have a strong impact on results
VBaby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its monetization will leverage profits


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref for leverage profits:

services can help you leverage profits from your intellectual ... donation
We can also ... your technology and its related market field ...
www.fairfieldinternational.com/Pg_Prod.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and for monetization, which means to transform viewers or web surfers into consumers:

... expensive delivery infrastructure AND lower-cost method of monetization Internet
­ HIGH cost of distribution $$$ $$ Technology bottlenecks Technology ...
www.bcdforum.org/public/library/download/BBY2K1-Biedron.pdf



    nat F+exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VBaby: to leverage profits, you need to have some in the first place, the text here only speaks of "results"
5 mins
  -> sorry Vbaby, but the text says:"une fois le point mort dépassé", meaning after the breakeven point is reached, meaning profits :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the audience's) spending will leverage//greatly improve the bottom line//profits


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
its monetization will have a strong impact on results


Explanation:
or variations with produce or leverage.

Monetization is Internet economy speak: first you give something for free to get a big audience and then you start "monetizing" ie charging for some of what was previously free or trying to sell "premium" services.

Here the ISP has already assembled the large audience and is about to start monetizing it, which according to the analyst should produce strong leverage on the results. In real life, it failed most of the time, though...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... if the author had wanted to say strong impact, then he or she would have said impact in French. The terms "effet de levier" = "leverage / leveraging effect" are well established.
2 hrs
  -> so well established that my answer mentions leverage twice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its monetisation will have a |leverage / leveraging] effect on profits


Explanation:
Bonne soirée et bon dimanche,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Great, thanks and to all the others who also helped me with their answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid
16 mins