KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les zones ibérisantes

English translation: Iberoamerican Countries / Areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les zones ibérisantes
English translation:Iberoamerican Countries / Areas
Entered by: JH Trads

18:00 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ISPs
French term or phrase: les zones ibérisantes
La position de SociétéX sur le marché de l’accès est aujourd’hui faible par rapport à ses concurrents et surtout essentiellement axée sur les zones ibérisantes
mckinnc
Iberoamerican Countries / Areas
Explanation:
Hi Colin, I think your text refers to these countries


a reference:

... Relative Importance of Management Areas: Comparison Between
USA vs. Iberoamerican Countries ( Exhibit 17). ...
www.uc3m.es/iam/english/results.htm - 18k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ibérisantes\" implique qu\'il s\'agit des zones ou pays qui parlent la langue de la peninsule ibérique (portugais/espagnol), une autre traduction pourrait être donc:

Spanish and Portuguese speaking areas / countries...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:... and other services to household users and small companies in Spanish and Portuguese
speaking areas. It operates portals and provides online advertising and ...
www.terralycos.com/press/pr_10_13t.html - 18k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

includes Brazil, portuguese speaking country, the biggest South American economy
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Iberoamerican Countries / AreasJH Trads
5 +1Iberianzaphod
4on the Iberian peninsula
R. A. Stegemann
4regions with major (predominant) Spanish-speaking population
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4areas with Iberian cultural ties
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iberoamerican Countries / Areas


Explanation:
Hi Colin, I think your text refers to these countries


a reference:

... Relative Importance of Management Areas: Comparison Between
USA vs. Iberoamerican Countries ( Exhibit 17). ...
www.uc3m.es/iam/english/results.htm - 18k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ibérisantes\" implique qu\'il s\'agit des zones ou pays qui parlent la langue de la peninsule ibérique (portugais/espagnol), une autre traduction pourrait être donc:

Spanish and Portuguese speaking areas / countries...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:... and other services to household users and small companies in Spanish and Portuguese
speaking areas. It operates portals and provides online advertising and ...
www.terralycos.com/press/pr_10_13t.html - 18k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

includes Brazil, portuguese speaking country, the biggest South American economy

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
1 hr
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iberian


Explanation:
Comme le peninsule

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Iberian is much more a geographical than a linguistic or cultural term. More context would be helpful, though.
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regions with major (predominant) Spanish-speaking population


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas with Iberian cultural ties


Explanation:
I understand it to be a reference to Telefonica and its ISPs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or areas in the Iberian sphere of influence

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the Iberian peninsula


Explanation:
It appeas that the company's principal activity is on the Iberian peninsula -- namely, Spain and Portugal.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168