KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

décote/décoté

English translation: discounted or written down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décote/décoté
English translation:discounted or written down
Entered by: GILOU

12:01 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / telecoms/ISPs
French term or phrase: décote/décoté
Compte tenu d’une situation financière moins favorable que celle de ses rivaux et malgré son positionnement véritablement européen, nous estimons que le groupe doit être décoté de 20% par rapport à ses comparables.

Also used in this way:

Un acteur qui mérite une légère décote
mckinnc
discounted or written down
Explanation:
j'hésiterais entre un de ces deux termes Colin
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4downgraded
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2discounted or written down
GILOU
5valued at a discount
VBaby
5discount(-ed), review(-ed) downwards
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4a 20% discount would be justified
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downgraded


Explanation:
HTM Possibility.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtramont: agree - we are dealing with perceptions rather than actual values.
13 mins
  -> That's what I think. I have been on this one for the past 20 minutes but just can't seem to come with anything better.

agree  ALI DJEBLI
20 mins

agree  ydmills
3 hrs

agree  Mark Colucci: Probably right.
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discounted or written down


Explanation:
j'hésiterais entre un de ces deux termes Colin

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Discounted
40 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
43 mins

agree  Steven Geller: Discounted is the correct term.
7 hrs

disagree  Mark Colucci: It does not make sense to say a company is "discounted" unless the company is for sale. It seems that simply a valuation of a company is under discussion, and so something like "downgraded" makes a lot more sense.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discount(-ed), review(-ed) downwards


Explanation:
décoter, revoir (à la baisse) = discount, (review downwards)

1 - Lexique de l’anglais comptable et financier, Khalifa, Ellipses
Ch. 3, Le marché des valeurs mobilières / The Stock market

« discount : décote : au sens très précis de – perte de valeur d’une action par rapport à sa valeur nominale ; to sell at a discount (vendre à perte). »

2 - http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/idx_d-f.htm

décote = voir disagio

disagio = Terme d'origine italienne, qui signifie "décote". C'est le contraire de l'agio, donc la moins-value entre la valeur nominale d'un titre et son cours actuel.

3 - http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/hansard-e/35-1/078_...

L'hon. Paul Martin (ministre des Finances et ministre chargé du Bureau fédéral de développement régional (Québec)): Monsieur le Président, oui, nous sommes déçus de la décision de Moody's. Par contre, je crois que la Chambre comprendra que cette agence avait annoncé, il y a quelques mois, son intention de décoter nos titres en devises étrangères.

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/hansard-e/35-1/078_...

Hon. Paul Martin (Minister of Finance and Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development -Quebec): Mr. Speaker, yes, we were disappointed by Moody's action. On the other hand the House will understand that Moody's had signaled some months ago that it intended to review our foreign pay debt.

4 – Internat. Dico of Insurance and Finance, Chtd Inst of Bankers.

Discount 3 of the 7 definitions given:
- the price of a share whose price/earnings ratio is below the market average
- the amount by which a currency is below par on the FE
- make a reduction in the face value of an article (or the price being asked for it) generally in order to make a purchase more attractive to a customer.


5 - www.btfunds.co.nz/wnew/wnew_01.html

US in recession - officially. US second quarter GDP growth was reviewed downwards as expected last week

6 - www.roskill.co.uk/sodiums.html

The recent economic difficulties in Asia and Russia have meant that forecasts have again had to be reviewed downwards.

7 - www.glasgow.gov.uk/html/business/gbp/economic/monitor/Sprin... Spri2001.pdf

... decline in confidence with further deterioration in sales forecast. Investment plans are being reviewed downwards. The added knock-on is of falling employment…



    Reference: http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/idx_d-f.htm
    Reference: http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/hansard-e/35-1/078_...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: The glossaire bancaire provided by Raiffeisen is truly a great ressource. Thanks alot for suggesting it.
1 hr
  -> You're welcome. I can't count the number of useful refs. I've picked up from these pages!

disagree  Steven Geller: Discounted is the correct term, except that Gilles Meunier proposed the answer 1 hour before you tried to hijack his correct answer.
6 hrs
  -> Pleasant comment ?!. In addition to agreeing with 1 of Gilles' suggestions, I have in fact posted another one too - both with references which I found useful & which might help others. As if I cared about the points, or even needed them!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valued at a discount


Explanation:
Valued at a discount to its peers
Valued at a discount to its peer group
Also with rated (rated at a discount...)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 20% discount would be justified


Explanation:
literally : the group warrants a 20% discount
although it is actually the share and not the group
I think in english it's better to turn it around and say:
a 20% discount appear/would be justified/warranted vs. its peers.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300