KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

montée en régime

English translation: picking up of speed


17:11 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: montée en régime
[Société] envisage un chiffre d’affaires de 2,5 M€ sur 2002 et prévoit une montée en régime rapide sur 2003 devant conduire à l’équilibre au 3ième trimestre 2003
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:picking up of speed
Explanation:
I realise that syntactically this doesn't quite fit, but perhaps you could re-work it into the sentence some how?

montée = increase
régime = speed

I think it's important to convey both these ideas, acceleration, etc. is for me the keynote here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, I phrased it "and growth should pick up speed in 2003...".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rapid growth
GILOU
4 +1to gather momentum / speed / steam
VBaby
4 +1picking up of speed
Tony M
4reaches cruising altitude
Steven Geller
4acceleration / stepping up / accelerating increasesJH Trads
4an improvement in results
Guy Bray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceleration / stepping up / accelerating increases


Explanation:
HTH


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an improvement in results


Explanation:
or, a return to profitability

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapid growth


Explanation:
je le vois comme ça

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This too is nice, an the speed itself looks set to grow quickly.
53 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picking up of speed


Explanation:
I realise that syntactically this doesn't quite fit, but perhaps you could re-work it into the sentence some how?

montée = increase
régime = speed

I think it's important to convey both these ideas, acceleration, etc. is for me the keynote here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty, I phrased it "and growth should pick up speed in 2003...".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like this one too.
45 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to gather momentum / speed / steam


Explanation:
Also, to build up steam

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like gather momentum.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaches cruising altitude


Explanation:
The expression means "to reach cruising altitude".

The meaning of your text is that the company will reach profitability in 2002, after which it can continue "flying" at the same "altitude" in 2003.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246