KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mandats

English translation: agency contracts/retainer contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandats
English translation:agency contracts/retainer contracts
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:36 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / publishing conglomerate
French term or phrase: mandats
From a review of an international publishing company's performance/activities in 2001 and outlook for 2002:

Perspectives 2002:
>Privilegier les mandats rapportant des montants eleves avec "retainers"
>Tenir la baisse des frais administratifs
>Reflexion sur des partenariats locaux a l'etranger
>Cessions des participations dans la Financiere de X et dans le groupe Y
> Mise en place des conditions de sortie du statut bancaire de la Banque A

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
agency contracts
Explanation:
Not sure exactly what these folks are doing, but, since it involves retainers, and since Termium gives "agency" as one translation of "mandat," I'm going for "agency contract."
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
I also found the term "retainer contracts." Thanks very much, Yolanda. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assignments or missions (in Europe mandates is OK)
Steven Geller
4 +2mandates
swisstell
3 +2agency contracts
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandates


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
14 mins
  -> thank you, Victoria!

agree  Yakov Tomara: The term is used in publishing business, see e g Publisher Mandate Form at http://www.pls.org.uk/mandate/index.htm
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agency contracts


Explanation:
Not sure exactly what these folks are doing, but, since it involves retainers, and since Termium gives "agency" as one translation of "mandat," I'm going for "agency contract."


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
I also found the term "retainer contracts." Thanks very much, Yolanda. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assignments or missions (in Europe mandates is OK)


Explanation:
assignments or missions (in Europe mandates is OK)

I would say...

Favor [assignments / missions] that [provide / come with] [significant / high / meaningful] retainers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN A US CONTEXT YOU CAN PROBABLY ALSO SAY AGREEMENTS

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: mandates works in Canada
51 mins

agree  xxxPemaLa: ca marche
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
10 hrs