KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Société par Actions Simplifiées

English translation: a simplified joint-stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Société par Actions Simplifiées
English translation:a simplified joint-stock company
Entered by: Steven Geller

02:05 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Société par Actions Simplifiées
XXXXX is a Société par Actions Simplifiées (limited joint stock company?)
Guy Bray
United States
a simplified joint-stock company
Explanation:
As in these examples...

Glossaire - [ Traduire cette page ]
... records department SAGA: Government pension recipient file SAS: Simplified joint
stock company SASU: Single-shareholder simplified joint stock company SCR ...
www.minefi.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/e_minefi_ang/glossair...

About Airbus/Flexibility - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2004. The new company is established as a French simplified joint stock company
or SAS (Société par Actions Simplifiée) and two shareholders, the European ...
www.airbus.com/about/overview.asp

Standard and Poor's Airbus Still Flying High, but European ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Airbus' conversion into a "société par actions simplifiée"
(SAS), or simplified joint stock company, in July 2001;. ...
www.standardandpoors.com/europe/francais/Fr_forum/articles_... European-Commercial-Aerospace-Industry_06-09-01.html




Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I must have been out to lunch when this term came up before! The references will be useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Simplified Joint Stock Company
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2a simplified joint-stock company
Steven Geller
4 +1-
Yakov Tomara
5You're right. Limited Joint Stock Co.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're right. Limited Joint Stock Co.


Explanation:
checked with dictionaries

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much, but someone else gave more details!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks very much, but someone else gave more details!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
This term was discussed here a couple of days ago. Various versions are possible, depends on the target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 06:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/164865

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
thanks very much, but Steven Geller gave even more details!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks very much, but Steven Geller gave even more details!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a simplified joint-stock company


Explanation:
As in these examples...

Glossaire - [ Traduire cette page ]
... records department SAGA: Government pension recipient file SAS: Simplified joint
stock company SASU: Single-shareholder simplified joint stock company SCR ...
www.minefi.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/e_minefi_ang/glossair...

About Airbus/Flexibility - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2004. The new company is established as a French simplified joint stock company
or SAS (Société par Actions Simplifiée) and two shareholders, the European ...
www.airbus.com/about/overview.asp

Standard and Poor's Airbus Still Flying High, but European ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Airbus' conversion into a "société par actions simplifiée"
(SAS), or simplified joint stock company, in July 2001;. ...
www.standardandpoors.com/europe/francais/Fr_forum/articles_... European-Commercial-Aerospace-Industry_06-09-01.html






Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I must have been out to lunch when this term came up before! The references will be useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
27 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Simplified Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
I had this term over the week-end. I now know that it has been entered many times into the proz glossary. I put one reference below, but you will see that it has come up about 6 times.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9577&id=132064
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
thanks very much, but Steven Geller got there first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks very much, but Steven Geller got there first!