KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à due concurrence

English translation: proportionally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à due concurrence
English translation:proportionally
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:15 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à due concurrence
Context: Junk-bond financing.
"De façon générale, ces différents financements réduisent à due concurrence les possibilités de tirage de la ligne de crédit de 2000 M USD."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
proportionally?
Explanation:
If this is subject to conditions of percentage or proportional amounts, it may sometimes be translated as above. See context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia! This sounds right.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to an appropriate levelPaul Stevens
4"in/by the same amount"...vmarilyn
4proportionally?
Parrot
4the upper limit
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to an appropriate level


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionally?


Explanation:
If this is subject to conditions of percentage or proportional amounts, it may sometimes be translated as above. See context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia! This sounds right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the upper limit


Explanation:
What "sounds" right and what is truly correct can often be very different.

The term "concurrence" can have the meaning of a limit or boundary. In the above statement there appears to be a reduction in the total amount of credit available to a client through various means of obtainment.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

3948 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"in/by the same amount"...


Explanation:
"à due concurrence" relates to the financements.

vmarilyn
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench