KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Il me fait plaisir de vous annoncer la nomination de...

English translation: I'm pleased to announce the appointmnent of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il me fait plaisir de vous annoncer la nomination de...
English translation:I'm pleased to announce the appointmnent of...
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:31 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: Il me fait plaisir de vous annoncer la nomination de...
Est-ce qu'il y a une formule en anglais pour débuter ainsi un avis de nomination...
ou si nous devons simplement y aller avec la traduction courante ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
I'm pleased to announce the appointmnent of...
Explanation:
The "vous" is largely redundnant here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Both good answers. This is less formal.
Thank you to both of you.
L.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I'm pleased to announce the appointmnent of...Paul Stevens
4 +2It gives me great pleasure to announce the appointment of...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm pleased to announce the appointmnent of...


Explanation:
The "vous" is largely redundnant here.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Both good answers. This is less formal.
Thank you to both of you.
L.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Victoria Barkoff: If we were to use the "you", we would say I am pleased to announce to you... but it is far preferable to drop the "you" altogether in English.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is it. I know, I used to write these. Just one thing: "I am pleased...."
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot: appointment
29 mins
  -> Thank you. Sorry about typo!

agree  arezki lounes: it gives me a great pleasure to annonce the nomination of ...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It gives me great pleasure to announce the appointment of...


Explanation:
+ 50.000 hits at google.com

Ref.:

Announcement of Teaching ... rise so we may pay tribute ... than 94 nomination letters for ... highest
of its ideals. I ... gives me great pleasure to announce the ...

www.wellesley.edu/PublicAffairs/Commencement/2000/speechesa...

... Y2K Candidate Gore ... Democratic presidential nomination in 2000 ... gives me great pleasure
to announce that so ... beginning this May 16 when ... on its findings ...

www.techlawjournal.com/internet/80429.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: equally good alternative
1 min

neutral  Paul Stevens: "great" is not in the original French. I was going to say "I'm VERY pleased", but the French simply says "I'm pleased" (or "it gives me pleasure", but I prefer "I'm pleased...")
2 mins
  -> yes, but asker wanted to know if there's some sort of 'formula'...this is one

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Perfect - It gives me great pleasure is a standard way of saying this, certainly in the UK!
9 mins
  -> yes indeed :)