KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

comptabilité opérationnelle

English translation: operational accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptabilité opérationnelle
English translation:operational accounting
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

15:41 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: comptabilité opérationnelle
any wiz word for that one ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Operational accounting
Explanation:
http://www.hanc.com/financialacct2.htm
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
This one should have been obvious.
Thanks!
Lise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4management accountingPANKUJ BALI
4Operational accounting
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operational accounting


Explanation:
http://www.hanc.com/financialacct2.htm

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
This one should have been obvious.
Thanks!
Lise

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management accounting


Explanation:
'comptabilité opérationnelle'- i feel that this could be a 'loose' translation for 'management accounting' as the literal translation ' operational accounting' seems a bit strange...i think it depends on the nature of the text and the context but the meaning would appear to relate to the accounting of either a process or procedure.
Hope this helps
:)
pb


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
PANKUJ BALI
PRO pts in pair: 2