KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

La macro-économie a repris ses droits.

English translation: The macro-economy has recovered its equilibrium.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La macro-économie a repris ses droits.
English translation:The macro-economy has recovered its equilibrium.
Entered by: Steven Geller

09:45 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Equity mkt report
French term or phrase: La macro-économie a repris ses droits.
La macro-économie a repris ses droits.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
The macro-economy has recovered its equilibrium.
Explanation:
OR

stability

OR

balance

The meaning is that after sailing through so much stormy weather, the economy has gotten its "sea legs" back.

Best regards.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the macroeconomy has rebounded
R. A. Stegemann
5macroeconomic factors/economic fundamentals have reasserted themselves
VBaby
3 +2... has come into its own again
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1The macro-economy has recovered (its place).
Gayle Wallimann
4equilibrium, stability, and balance
R. A. Stegemann
4The macro-economy has recovered its equilibrium.
Steven Geller
4macroeconomy has resumed its rightsAnna Launay
4macroeconomy acceped her rights.
Sladjana Stojanovic
4Macro-economics has reasserted itselfxxxR.J.Chadwick
4The role of macroeconomics is (once again) reasserted
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The macro-economy has recovered (its place).


Explanation:
It means that it is back to normal.

Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don\'t need to use \"its place\".
You could say the macro-economy is back to normal.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles.

neutral  Yakov Tomara: I think that the phrase in question means rather that the macroeconomics now again plays its (leading) role.
1 hr
  -> That is what I understand "recovered" to mean. That is how I've heard it used in the US.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... has come into its own again


Explanation:
though I'd like to see a bit more context to be sure.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macroeconomy acceped her rights.


Explanation:
or
resume their rights

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the macroeconomy has rebounded


Explanation:
Enjoy!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macroeconomy has resumed its rights


Explanation:
the macroeconomy has resumed its rights

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Macro-economics has reasserted itself


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

I have never heard the term "the macro-economy" (but that does not mean it does not exist). But "macro-economics" as a dimension of the economy does have a common use in English.

Also, we often speak of "asserting rights" and, by extension, of "reasserting (an opinion, a position, rights)

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: macro/micro economics, basic concepts in economics
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The role of macroeconomics is (once again) reasserted


Explanation:
It's a rough version, a first draft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now I understand you, Gayle, and agree that your version is also a good one. I was confused by the brackets you\'ve put in your phrase.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The macro-economy has recovered its equilibrium.


Explanation:
OR

stability

OR

balance

The meaning is that after sailing through so much stormy weather, the economy has gotten its "sea legs" back.

Best regards.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thxs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macroeconomic factors/economic fundamentals have reasserted themselves


Explanation:
Explanation: for some time, equities were influenced by other factors, but now macroeconomic factors (or, economic fundamentals) have reasserted themselves (they are back in the driving seat and calling the shots).
I doubt the abstract "the macroeconomy" would be very commonly used in English.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrium, stability, and balance


Explanation:
These are terms which suggest far more than what is provided in the context, and might very well be wrong. Equilibrium is a highly theoretical state, which is very rarely reached by any national economy. For example, economies can be perfectly stable and still be in disequilibrium. The Japanese economy has been stable for the past 10 years, but has moved nowhere, because of inbalances in the financial sector.

I strongly disagree with the answer you have selected.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168