KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Si l'ensemble des compartiments de la cote a progressé,

English translation: Although all categories of the stock exchange list have risen in value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Si l'ensemble des compartiments de la cote a progress?
English translation:Although all categories of the stock exchange list have risen in value
Entered by: JH Trads

10:10 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / macroeconomic mkt report
French term or phrase: Si l'ensemble des compartiments de la cote a progressé,
Si l'ensemble des compartiments de la cote a progressé, l'ampleur de la rotation sectorielle constatée sur la période a été aussi forte que durant le rebond d'automne : les cycliques ont bondi de plus de 15 % tandis que les défensives ont avancé de moins de 3 %.
Not sure of 'si l'ensemble... de la cote'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Although all categories of the stock exchange list have risen in value
Explanation:
This is one of those times when "si" means "although" or "whereas" rather than "if". That bit I'm pretty sure about... the financial bits need to be confirmed by my more expert colleagues.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thx v much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4When one considers all aspects of the index
R. A. Stegemann
4Although all categories of the stock exchange list have risen in value
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although all categories of the stock exchange list have risen in value


Explanation:
This is one of those times when "si" means "although" or "whereas" rather than "if". That bit I'm pretty sure about... the financial bits need to be confirmed by my more expert colleagues.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thx v much

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When one considers all aspects of the index


Explanation:
If the text has been taken from a stock report, the term "cote" might very well refer to a stock index such as the S&P 500, the Nikkei Index, etc. As these indices are constructed from a variety of financial variables, each with its own weight, the term "compartiment" may be referring to these weighted variables.

Good luck. Without greater context it is the best I've got.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168