KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

a fini par mettre au second plan les inquiétudes portant sur la sincérité des...

English translation: The stability ... eventually overshadowed any concerns as to whether or not ...


11:22 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / macroeconomic mkt report
French term or phrase: a fini par mettre au second plan les inquiétudes portant sur la sincérité des...
La fermeté des indicateurs économiques américains a fini par mettre au second plan les inquiétudes portant sur la sincérité des bilans de sociétés.
Not sure of la fermeté..a fini par mettre au second plan les inquiétudes portant sur...
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:The stability ... eventually overshadowed any concerns as to whether or not ...
Explanation:
company accounts were genuine/accurate
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The stability ... eventually overshadowed any concerns as to whether or not ...
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1The [firmness / strength] ... ended up overshadowing concerns
Steven Geller
5eventually pushed aside concerns about the trustworthiness of company accounts
VBaby
5has resulted in concerns about the truth ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4eclipsed anxieties concerning corporate honestyRHELLER
4has at last subdued the uncertainty about the sincerity of
Yakov Tomara
4anxieties re the true nature of the company balance sheets to be of secondary importance
Rebecca Lowery
4 -2indicators e.a. ended up in second plan bearing inquietudes on the sincerity
Sladjana Stojanovic
2with the stability of economic....,concerns about ....have become of secondary importancebadia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
indicators e.a. ended up in second plan bearing inquietudes on the sincerity


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdepgrl: this is word for word
3 hrs

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: This is not English!
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The stability ... eventually overshadowed any concerns as to whether or not ...


Explanation:
company accounts were genuine/accurate

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Perfect. A humble question: is overshadowed not always slightly negative?
9 mins
  -> You're probably right. How about "distracted attention from" or simply "overcame"

agree  Victoria Barkoff: excellent-- but perhaps "any concerns regarding..."
35 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: overshadowed...overcame...Good! Agree with Victoria about regarding.
2 hrs

agree  xxxdepgrl: much better
3 hrs

agree  JH Trads
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has at last subdued the uncertainty about the sincerity of


Explanation:
I understand that "subdue" isn't an exact equivalent of "mettre au second plan" but I think you need here a single word rather than a phrase to make the sentence more easily readable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 11:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fermeté des indicateurs économiques\" is the \"stability of economic indices/indicators\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: OK but rarely used.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the comment

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anxieties re the true nature of the company balance sheets to be of secondary importance


Explanation:
have eventually considered their anxieties regarding the true nature of the company balance sheets to be of secondary importance.

I couldn't fit the whole answer on the top line!!!

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eclipsed anxieties concerning corporate honesty


Explanation:
One more option

( The) solid American economic indicators eclipsed (any) anxieties, worries concerning corporate honesty

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with the stability of economic....,concerns about ....have become of secondary importance


Explanation:

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i suggest \"credibility\" instead of sincerity in the translation of \"\'sincèrité....\"

badia
Morocco

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has resulted in concerns about the truth of


Explanation:
companies' financial statements being moved into the background.

this is the journalese way to say this.

in journalism, it's concerns not anxieties

au second plan background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR worries

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The [firmness / strength] ... ended up overshadowing concerns


Explanation:
The [firmness / strength] of American economic indicators have ended up overshadowing concerns about the veracity of corporate financial statements.

OR

At the end of the day, the [firmness / strength] of American economic indicators have overshadowed concerns about the veracity of corporate financial statements.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: I like the second one
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eventually pushed aside concerns about the trustworthiness of company accounts


Explanation:
The firmness of US economic indicators eventually pushed aside concerns about the trustworthiness of company accounts.
Hope this helps!

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401