KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

parc

English translation: *I'd leave this word untranslated in this context"


11:51 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: parc
un parc de 8 millions de cartes privatives.

from a press document about a company offering credit services
bewley
English translation:*I'd leave this word untranslated in this context"
Explanation:
Write something like "8 million ... cards were issued" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 07:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to say that I wouldn\'t have translated the word \"parc\" and proposed to omit it in the target text to simplify the latter.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the option I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8A stock of / a total number of
Rebecca Lowery
5stockJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1poolSandra Schlatter
4 +1number (quantity )of proprietary card
Sladjana Stojanovic
4issued base
Steven Geller
4segmentashiq mangel
4a group
hmwright13
3stock, resource bank
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 -1*I'd leave this word untranslated in this context"
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pool


Explanation:
?

not sure...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A stock of / a total number of


Explanation:
Or just a total of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the subject it is describing - for example if it were in relation to cars \"parc\" would be translated as a \"fleet\"

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Agree with "a total of"
7 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Agree with Karen Tucker but I still think that it isn't necessary to translate "parc" at all.
11 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
13 mins

agree  RHELLER: agree with a total number of
1 hr

agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Total number of...
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ditto Karen Tucker
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock, resource bank


Explanation:
I am only guessing

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
*I'd leave this word untranslated in this context"


Explanation:
Write something like "8 million ... cards were issued" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 07:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to say that I wouldn\'t have translated the word \"parc\" and proposed to omit it in the target text to simplify the latter.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the option I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: The word "parc" would be completely unintelligible to an anglophone reader.
19 hrs
  -> Oh thank you! Of course! I meant "untranslated and omitted"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number (quantity )of proprietary card


Explanation:
maybe

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Also good but with "cards" (plural!)
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a group


Explanation:
a group of eight million privately distributed credit cards such as Shell, Exxon, Target cards, etc.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment


Explanation:
what about: a segment including 8 millions....?

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock


Explanation:
parc is used to talk about levels of stock at times. And yes, industrial parks. But in this case, it would be about that. The company is giving readers of the press release an idea of its ability to issue these cards. How many you issue, presumably points to how rich or poor you are as a credit company. One could just not translate the word but if the context relates to a company's inventory, then maybe it should be given a name.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued base


Explanation:
an issued base of 8 million private (label) cards.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: I think that any collective noun here would complicate the target text. I don't see any need to do that.
17 hrs
  -> I am sorry, but it is not a collective noun. You are mistaken.