KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

effectifs et les moyens

English translation: the staff/personnel and resources should match...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effectifs et les moyens
English translation:the staff/personnel and resources should match...
Entered by: JH Trads

15:39 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: effectifs et les moyens
The sentence is:
Il s'agit donc d'apter les effectifs et les moyens à lactivité de 1980 qui mqrquera une nouvelle chute par rapport aux années précédentes.

I just cannot find a nice way of putting this into the sentence.
Linda Young
the staff and resources should match...
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context, I think that \"moyens\" could be translated as \"budget\", as in the ref:...

Match Your CM System to Your ... importantly, your managing editor should grasp the perspective
of ... and potential content resources (staff, budget, etc.) and ...
www.cmswatch.com/Features/OpinionWatch/FeaturedOpinion/?fea... - 29k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help much appreciated, and thanks to everyone else who gave their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the staff and resources should match...JH Trads
1labor force* and resourcesRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the staff and resources should match...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context, I think that \"moyens\" could be translated as \"budget\", as in the ref:...

Match Your CM System to Your ... importantly, your managing editor should grasp the perspective
of ... and potential content resources (staff, budget, etc.) and ...
www.cmswatch.com/Features/OpinionWatch/FeaturedOpinion/?fea... - 29k




    nat F+exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help much appreciated, and thanks to everyone else who gave their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Prefer personnel...
17 mins

agree  GILOU: oui c'est exact
29 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
labor force* and resources


Explanation:
Therefore, the *labor force/workforce/number of workers
and resources should be adapted to the 1980 level of activity which would mark a new low/drop relative to preceding years

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter