KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en nom propre

English translation: on one's own behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en nom propre
English translation:on one's own behalf
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:30 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en nom propre
"M. Delachose est gérant commandité en nom propre de la Financière Delachose."

Context: Profile of an investment bank.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in her own right
Explanation:
or on her own behalf - in other words, not representing any other party - a company, for instance
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in her own right
Marian Greenfield
4in name onlyxxxdepgrl
4active partner
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active partner


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit
gestion


1 / 1

general partner

Syn.
active partner
working partner associé gérant n. m.

Syn.
commandité n. m.
associé commandité n. m.
gérant n. m.

Déf. :
Dans une société en commandite, associé chargé de la gestion de la société et ayant une responsabilité illimitée à l'égard des dettes de la société.

Note(s) :
Cette notion est à comparer avec celle d'associé commanditaire.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in her own right


Explanation:
or on her own behalf - in other words, not representing any other party - a company, for instance

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  ydmills
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in name only


Explanation:
rightful?

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24