KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dévises de denomination et devises d'expression.

English translation: Portfolio Reference Currency versus transaction currency


22:14 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Luxembourg-based equity funds
French term or phrase: Dévises de denomination et devises d'expression.
DEVISES DE DÉNOMINATION
& DEVISES D’EXPRESSION
La devise de dénomination est la devise de référence du portefeuille. C’est celle qui est utilisée pour valoriser le portefeuille. Il n’existe qu ’une seule devise de dénomination par portefeuille.

La devise d’expression est celle qui est utilisée pour l’achat ou la vente de parts. Il peut y avoir plusieurs devises d’expression par portefeuille

description of a bank's Luxembourg-based funds. Not sure of correct terminology for these.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Portfolio Reference Currency versus transaction currency
Explanation:
currency of reference is an expression so one can name the thing
Portfolio Reference Currency and that is not the same as the Transaction Currency, or the currency in which the currencies in the portfolio are bought and sold

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Portfolio Reference Currency versus transaction currencyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1base currency designations
lefoque
4base and active currencies
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Portfolio Reference Currency versus transaction currency


Explanation:
currency of reference is an expression so one can name the thing
Portfolio Reference Currency and that is not the same as the Transaction Currency, or the currency in which the currencies in the portfolio are bought and sold



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
42 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Please see below.
7 hrs

agree  JH Trads: perfect
6 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base currency designations


Explanation:
I'm extrpolating from definitions given in the Robert et Collins

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base and active currencies


Explanation:
The term base is employed in economics to mean reference or benchmark. For example, when calculating real, as opposed to nominal values, a "base year" is required. Thus "base currency" or "benchmark currency" are both appropriate in this context.

I would not employ the term "transaction currency", because this could be easily confused with the notion of "transaction demand" -- meaning money set aside for the purpose of engaging in transactions.

Thus, I recommend the terms "active currency", "currency of transaction", or trade currency.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
base currency and subscription and redemption currency
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: base currency and subscription and redemption currency