KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Le compte que vous avez mis en référence sera crédité en J+4 pour toutes...

English translation: The referenced account will be credited...


08:42 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / equity funds
French term or phrase: Le compte que vous avez mis en référence sera crédité en J+4 pour toutes...
Le compte que vous avez mis en référence sera crédité en J+4 pour toutes les catégories de fonds. Pour le fonds US Dollar Reserve, ce délai est ramené à J+1.
Not sure of 'mettre en référence'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:The referenced account will be credited...
Explanation:
banking experience
Selected response from:

reliable
United States
Grading comment
Thxs
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The referenced account will be credited...
reliable
4 +1the account to which you referred
R. A. Stegemann
4The account to which your referred will be credited on...
Marian Greenfield
4above-mentionedAnna Launay
5 -1refer to
Codrut Tudor
4 -1cited
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refer to


Explanation:
The account that you referred to will be credited ....

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Avoid dangling prepositions. See below.
43 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cited


Explanation:
The account cited

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: The meaning is correct, but the context seems misplaced. The word "cite" implies a location, which is not offered in the sentence.
35 mins
  -> site means location - "cite" is to quote

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above-mentioned


Explanation:
the above-mentioned account

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: How do you know it was mentioned above? It could have been mentioned in another document.
9 mins
  -> How do you know it wasn't?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the account to which you referred


Explanation:
Be as concise as possible when you translated non-literary text. People in business do not have a lot of time to read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 09:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dangling prepositions should be avoided wherever possible. They interrupt the logical flow of good sentence structure.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The account to which your referred will be credited on...


Explanation:
T + 4 for all types of funds...

In French J = Jour and refers to trade date. In English, settlement dates are T (trade) + xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The referenced account will be credited...


Explanation:
banking experience

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Much better!
18 mins

agree  lefoque: yes, I think this workd best
5 hrs