KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

de valeur défensive

English translation: having previously used defensive strategies...


09:18 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: de valeur défensive
Confiance en notre organisation et en nos valeurs, vigilance quant à l'environnement économique plus fluctuant, voici pour résumer les quelques mots d'ordre qui seront les nôtres cette année ; de valeur défensive, la société reste donc bien armée pour repasser très prochainement à l'offensive.
bewley
English translation:having previously used defensive strategies...
Explanation:
... the company is now well equipped to move on to offensive strategies.

From the context, I'm pretty sure that valeurs simply refers intangible qualities of "what the company holds in high esteem" or what it thinks it stands for. Having said that, "values" doesn't sound right here, which is why I opted for the more active "strategies".
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
That's just the phrase I was looking for. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2having previously used defensive strategies...
Gillian Hargreaves
4(being) strong in defence / (Amer) defense
Yakov Tomara
4Defensive valueKenji Otomo
4from a weak financial position
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1defensive security
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
defensive security


Explanation:
a security that is steadier than the average stock or bond and provides the investor a safe return on their money.Because of the corporation's business(e.g.utility and food industries),its securities are relatively resistant to general economic changes.Thus,when the stock market is weak,defensive securities are apt to decline less than the overall market

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: From the context, I'm pretty sure that valeurs are not securities - simply intangible qualities of "what the company holds in high esteem" or what it thinks it stands for.
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defensive value


Explanation:
Maybe it helps

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having previously used defensive strategies...


Explanation:
... the company is now well equipped to move on to offensive strategies.

From the context, I'm pretty sure that valeurs simply refers intangible qualities of "what the company holds in high esteem" or what it thinks it stands for. Having said that, "values" doesn't sound right here, which is why I opted for the more active "strategies".


Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
That's just the phrase I was looking for. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: I doubt about your opinion on the "improper" use of "valeur" here...
3 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
29 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
53 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(being) strong in defence / (Amer) defense


Explanation:
See the definition from the referenced dictionary:

Loc. adj. De valeur: dont la valeur est élevée.

(I think that another definition, namely . "FIN tous les titres négociables" does not suit the context)


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from a weak financial position


Explanation:
The term "valeur défensive" is probably referring to the rate of return of the companies stock vis-à-vis other companies representing similar risk. Moving to the offensive means better than average market return to investors.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168