KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

deconsolidation

English translation: deconsolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deconsolidation
English translation:deconsolidation
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:32 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: deconsolidation
Related to an outsourcing contract. The service provider purchases the assets required to provide the service. 'Cette reprise d'actifs donne un apport de trésorerie
immédiat et accroît leur rentabilité par déconsolidation'
JMcKechnie
deconsolidation
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with deconsolidation...

Ref.:

Press Release For Immediate Release. LYNCH CORPORATION ANNOUNCES THIRD-QUARTER
FINANCIAL RESULTS AND DECONSOLIDATION OF SPINNAKER INDUSTRIES, INC. ...

www.lynchcorp.com/2001/01_05.html

... Conversion. The case number remains the same after conversion unless there is a
deconsolidation. If there is a deconsolidation, a fee of one-half the current ...

www.ncmb.uscourts.gov/IMAGES/Co1320.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deconsolidation
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1unbinding
GILOU
4via removal from consolidation
Steven Geller
4deconsolidation / unbinding
Rebecca Lowery


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbinding


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé ce terme

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
17 mins

agree  Kristi Faithfull: Kristi Faithfull
3 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. Termium gives this in a "foreign trade" context. If you search for "bananas unbinding WTO" you will immediately see that the context does not fit here.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deconsolidation / unbinding


Explanation:
deconsolidation / unbinding

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
16 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Deconsolidation might be ok. Unbinding is not used in this context.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deconsolidation


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with deconsolidation...

Ref.:

Press Release For Immediate Release. LYNCH CORPORATION ANNOUNCES THIRD-QUARTER
FINANCIAL RESULTS AND DECONSOLIDATION OF SPINNAKER INDUSTRIES, INC. ...

www.lynchcorp.com/2001/01_05.html

... Conversion. The case number remains the same after conversion unless there is a
deconsolidation. If there is a deconsolidation, a fee of one-half the current ...

www.ncmb.uscourts.gov/IMAGES/Co1320.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
32 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
3 hrs

agree  JH Trads
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via removal from consolidation


Explanation:
As in this example...


L'activité de titrisation consiste à originer, structurer et monter des opérations permettant de transformer des actifs (créances commerciales, prêts hypothécaires, crédits à la consommation, créances futures, etc …) en valeurs mobilières négociables. La titrisation apporte une diversification des sources de financement, une optimisation de la structure du bilan, le plus souvent ***par déconsolidation***, et une amélioration de la rentabilité des fonds propres, les ressources dégagées par l'opération pouvant être affectées à des activités plus rentables. Elle s'adresse donc non seulement aux institutions financières et aux grands groupes mais aussi aux grosses PME en forte croissance.

Securitization activity consists of originating, structuring, and arranging transactions, making it possible to transform assets (trade receivables, mortgage loans, consumer credits, future receivables, etc.) into marketable securities. Securitization offers a diversification of financing sources, balance sheet structure optimization (in most cases ***via removals from consolidation***) and, with assets thus released allocated to more profitable activities, an enhanced return on equity. Securitization thus appeals not only to financial institutions and large companies, but also to larger, fast-growing mid-size companies.


    Reference: http://www.ca-indosuez.com/webcai/fr/connaitre/metiers/march...
    Reference: http://www.ca-indosuez.com/webcai/en/connaitre/metiers/march...
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246