KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

En matière d’immobilier, l’immobilisme n’a plus la cote

English translation: you move it or lose it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’immobilisme n’a plus la cote
English translation:you move it or lose it
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:08 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estate management services
French term or phrase: En matière d’immobilier, l’immobilisme n’a plus la cote
I'm looking for something snappier--and more relevant--than: where real estate is concerned, you can't just rest on your laurels.

Anybody feeling inspired?
Yolanda Broad
United States
in real estate these days you move it or lose it
Explanation:
OR you can't just hold your ground in the property market anymore
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
This will fit my context nicely: I needed something that would play with words related to real estate, and that would reflect the *management* aspect of the field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In real estate, real movers are inJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2you can't sell property if you can't sell properly
Guy Bray
4in real estate these days you move it or lose it
Peter Freckleton
4In real estate, standing still doesn't stand out/is not an option
lefoque
4You have to move if you want to move real estate (property)xxxPaulaMac
4... not moving ahead (or staying in place) means falling behindKaren Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... not moving ahead (or staying in place) means falling behind


Explanation:
Is that too far off the meaning? Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In real estate, real movers are in


Explanation:
OR

standing still is out

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can't sell property if you can't sell properly


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VanSand: Catchy phrase :-)
26 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Powerful!
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have to move if you want to move real estate (property)


Explanation:
#

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In real estate, standing still doesn't stand out/is not an option


Explanation:
just a possibility, somewhat clever I think

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in real estate these days you move it or lose it


Explanation:
OR you can't just hold your ground in the property market anymore

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
This will fit my context nicely: I needed something that would play with words related to real estate, and that would reflect the *management* aspect of the field.