KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

collecte nette

English translation: net inflow of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collecte nette
English translation:net inflow of funds
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:21 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: collecte nette
Dans un contexte de marché très fortement perturbé, le professionnalisme de ses équipes a permis à XYZ non seulement de dégager une collecte nette de près de 2 Mds€ mais également d’afficher un effet performance moyen positif de 0,4 %.
Marian Greenfield
funds inflow
Explanation:
Hi Marian: Well, you got me on a Saturday! This intrigued me and here's what found:
Paribas site: Private Banking and Asset management core business
En 2000, la collecte d'actifs a progressé pour l'ensemble du pôle
In 2000, new funds inflow increased in all of the division's businesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and from Banque Indosuez

Par rapport à un très bon premier semestre 2000 en termes d\'activité,
les revenus des activités de Banque Privée sont en retrait en raison principalement de la diminution du volume d\'opérations boursières. L\'encours de fortune continue
de progresser , la collecte nette ressortant à 1,5 milliards d\'euros ce semestre.
Mainly because of a lower volume of stock market transactions, revenues from Private Banking activities were down compared with last year\'s excellent first half. Assets under management continued to grow, with net collections of EUR 1.5 billion for the half.
So i guess in asset management, we\'re talking about the amount of funds incoming which can be \"collection\" or \'\'funds\"
Cheers,
Jane
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane... Makes perfect sense, since this is a fund manager. BTW, you never mentioned Boston to me.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net revenue
GILOU
4It was a last minute decision...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4funds inflowJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net revenue


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
14 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Net revenue is the difference between the positive and negative flow of funds, and differs from profits in so far as it has yet to be adjusted for tax and interest payments.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funds inflow


Explanation:
Hi Marian: Well, you got me on a Saturday! This intrigued me and here's what found:
Paribas site: Private Banking and Asset management core business
En 2000, la collecte d'actifs a progressé pour l'ensemble du pôle
In 2000, new funds inflow increased in all of the division's businesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and from Banque Indosuez

Par rapport à un très bon premier semestre 2000 en termes d\'activité,
les revenus des activités de Banque Privée sont en retrait en raison principalement de la diminution du volume d\'opérations boursières. L\'encours de fortune continue
de progresser , la collecte nette ressortant à 1,5 milliards d\'euros ce semestre.
Mainly because of a lower volume of stock market transactions, revenues from Private Banking activities were down compared with last year\'s excellent first half. Assets under management continued to grow, with net collections of EUR 1.5 billion for the half.
So i guess in asset management, we\'re talking about the amount of funds incoming which can be \"collection\" or \'\'funds\"
Cheers,
Jane


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane... Makes perfect sense, since this is a fund manager. BTW, you never mentioned Boston to me.....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was a last minute decision...


Explanation:
so quiet and peaceful here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576