KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

performance

English translation: average performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:performance moyen
English translation:average performance
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

16:21 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: performance
Dans un contexte de marché très fortement perturbé, le professionnalisme de ses équipes a permis à XYZ non seulement de dégager une collecte nette de près de 2 Mds€ mais également d’afficher un effet performance moyen positif de 0,4 %.
Marian Greenfield
average performance
Explanation:
"un effet performance moyen"

What you should really be translating here is the term "performance moyen", which is used as modifier of the noun "effet". As someone else has already mentioned, in English the term "effet" does not need to be translated.

In other words, the firm "recorded an average performance equal to 0.4%".

Or alternatively, "demonstrated a moderate performance of 0.4%.

The phrase "performance moyen positif" is somewhat awkward, because anyone can see that the result is positive simply by looking at the figure "0.4%".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"modifier of the noun\" should have read \"a modifier of the noun\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"modifier of the noun\" should have read \"a modifier of the noun\".
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks - that helps a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance effect
GILOU
4average performance
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1performancexxxcldumas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance effect


Explanation:
Paper No: 1481. Title: The Use and Performance Effect of Global Account
Management: An Empirical Analysis Using Structural Equations Modeling

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  Alis?
3 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
it's usually the same word. Here it could be: "to display a positive performance average of 0.4%" or "to display a positive performance effect average of 0.4%".

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: positive seems redundant in original sentence
7 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average performance


Explanation:
"un effet performance moyen"

What you should really be translating here is the term "performance moyen", which is used as modifier of the noun "effet". As someone else has already mentioned, in English the term "effet" does not need to be translated.

In other words, the firm "recorded an average performance equal to 0.4%".

Or alternatively, "demonstrated a moderate performance of 0.4%.

The phrase "performance moyen positif" is somewhat awkward, because anyone can see that the result is positive simply by looking at the figure "0.4%".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"modifier of the noun\" should have read \"a modifier of the noun\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"modifier of the noun\" should have read \"a modifier of the noun\".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
thanks - that helps a lot.