KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

intervenue

English translation: took place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenue
English translation:took place
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:46 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: intervenue
Ils sont exprimés en €, la « bascule » FF/€ du système d’information de gestion de la Société étant intervenue courant octobre 2001
Marian Greenfield
took place
Explanation:
was carried out. Apparently they're speaking of the switch (flip-flop, conversion, bascule) from FF to EUR and this switch took place in Oct. 2001
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I was having trouble putting the whole thing together and your explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4took placeMarcus Malabad
4occurring
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurring


Explanation:
occurring in October 2001

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took place


Explanation:
was carried out. Apparently they're speaking of the switch (flip-flop, conversion, bascule) from FF to EUR and this switch took place in Oct. 2001

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks. I was having trouble putting the whole thing together and your explanation <turned the light on>