KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Rétrocessions sur Chiffre d'affaires

English translation: Adjustments to Sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rétrocessions sur Chiffre d'affaires
English translation:Adjustments to Sales
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:36 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Rétrocessions sur Chiffre d'affaires
An income statement:

Chiffre d'affaires
Autres produits

Produits d'exploitation

Rétrocessions sur CA

Autres charges d’exploitation*

Charges d'exploitation
Marian Greenfield
Adjustments to Turnover / Sales
Explanation:
I understand it to means adjustments that result from kickbacks or some kind of incentive payments.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
THanks Steven - I was mulling over returns, but that didn't seem to make sense in the context. Adjustments is much more neutral and makes more sense, especially when you mention incentives.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sales retrocession
GILOU
4Adjustments to Turnover / Sales
Steven Geller
4Sales refundsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales refunds


Explanation:
Sounds actually like refunds to customers but I guess one has to find a discrete way of saying it!



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjustments to Turnover / Sales


Explanation:
I understand it to means adjustments that result from kickbacks or some kind of incentive payments.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
THanks Steven - I was mulling over returns, but that didn't seem to make sense in the context. Adjustments is much more neutral and makes more sense, especially when you mention incentives.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales retrocession


Explanation:
... June 26, 2000. Sharp retail sales retrocession. July 03, 2000. Retail sales down
once again. Fair trade code. Openings of big supermarkets banned. Investments

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482