KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

yc participation et perte sur GIE

English translation: groupement d'interet économique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GIE
English translation:groupement d'interet économique
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:50 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: yc participation et perte sur GIE
same income statement

Chiffre d'affaires
Autres produits

Produits d'exploitation

Rétrocessions sur CA

Autres charges d’exploitation*

Charges d'exploitation


*yc participation et perte sur GIE

Any ideas for and appreciated
Marian Greenfield
GIE: groupement d'interet économique
Explanation:
Companies can merge to form a GIE.

Your company seems to participate in such a group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could \"yc\" be \"y compris\"? Would make sense if the last line is a footnote or comes as an afterthought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole line would then read something like: including participation in and share of the loss of the GIE\", and I would put a footnote or a note in brackets to explain what a GIE is- I\'ll get back to you on this one.
You\'ll have to work out how to phrase it properly, though, I\'m not a native English speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I haven\'t got my nice fat volumes on French company law with me at the moment, and I doubt that you care to know all the details, but to put it simply, two or more companies can form a new legal entity, the GIE, which roughly speaking works along the lines of a \"société civile\". Companies would normally form a GIE to realise a project together or work together on specific tasks, it is not an actual merger, so my first sentence was phrased a bit clumsily.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Excellent. Of course yc is y compris... never occurred to me. And your explanation of GIE makes perfect sense since this is a consolidated income statement.

Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GIE: groupement d'interet économiqueSandra Schlatter
4 -1The translation is correct but the term is somewhat obsolete
Steven Geller


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GIE: groupement d'interet économique


Explanation:
Companies can merge to form a GIE.

Your company seems to participate in such a group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could \"yc\" be \"y compris\"? Would make sense if the last line is a footnote or comes as an afterthought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole line would then read something like: including participation in and share of the loss of the GIE\", and I would put a footnote or a note in brackets to explain what a GIE is- I\'ll get back to you on this one.
You\'ll have to work out how to phrase it properly, though, I\'m not a native English speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I haven\'t got my nice fat volumes on French company law with me at the moment, and I doubt that you care to know all the details, but to put it simply, two or more companies can form a new legal entity, the GIE, which roughly speaking works along the lines of a \"société civile\". Companies would normally form a GIE to realise a project together or work together on specific tasks, it is not an actual merger, so my first sentence was phrased a bit clumsily.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Excellent. Of course yc is y compris... never occurred to me. And your explanation of GIE makes perfect sense since this is a consolidated income statement.

Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: you're right on both counts. A GIE is a clever invention of French company law, a form of joint-venture which can get away with publishing very scant accounts; Airbus, for instance, was a GIE until about two years ago.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The translation is correct but the term is somewhat obsolete


Explanation:
Except that the GIE mechanism ceasied to exist - in 1993 or 1995, or thereabouts and has been largely been replaced by SAS corporations.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melzie: very strange you should say that, considering the number of them I work with!
3193 days