KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

approche prudentielle

English translation: prudential approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approche prudentielle
English translation:prudential approach
Entered by: JH Trads

12:35 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: approche prudentielle
Une approche prudentielle de la comptabilisation des profits et des pertes
Joy Lewis
prudential approach
Explanation:
c'est un emprunt a votre langue frequent dans le cham du marketing
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Actually did find this term after posting the question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prudential approachAlbert Golub
4 +1a cautious (prudent, measured, or well-considered) approach
R. A. Stegemann
4conservative approach
Steven Geller
4precautionary approach
GILOU
4careful approach
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prudential approach


Explanation:
c'est un emprunt a votre langue frequent dans le cham du marketing
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Actually did find this term after posting the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 mins

agree  Guereau: Emprunt validé au niveau européen: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/2000/fr_300L0046.htm...
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
careful approach


Explanation:
Just an alternative.

Good luck!

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cautious (prudent, measured, or well-considered) approach


Explanation:
Check your thesaurus.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: I like these better than "prudential"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precautionary approach


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservative approach


Explanation:
In matters of finance or accounting, the expression that is normally used in English is "conservative approach". Here are a couple of examples. If you search on the Internet for :

"conservative approach" accounting OR finance

using Google, you will get the picture.

Here are a couple of examples...

Lucent announces benefit accounting change - [ Traduire cette page ]
... gains and losses. This conservative approach, coupled with the strong performance
of ... gains, which were unrecognized for accounting purposes. At 81 percent of ...
www.lucent.com/press/0199/990108.coa.html

[PDF] Cairn complete
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 21m. The Board believes that this conservative approach to asset valuations and balance
sheet accounting allows Cairn to enter 1999 fully prepared for current ...
www.cairn-energy.plc.uk/reports/1998_report/98chair.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: il y a une nuance entre etre conservateur et prudent non?
1 hr
  -> Vous avez tout a fait raison, Monsieur MEUNIER. La nuance, c'est que "conservative approach" est le terme utilisé comme habitude dans le secteur financier alors que "prudent approach" est moins applicalbe dans ce sens. Merci quand même de votre question