KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rémunération de l’Etat

English translation: state remuneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémunération de l’Etat
English translation:state remuneration
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:41 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rémunération de l’Etat
Suppression de la déductibilité fiscale de la rémunération de l’Etat.

Help needed with this sentence. As always, thanks in advance.
Joy Lewis
Elimination of the tax deduction for state remuneration
Explanation:
Elimination of the tax deductibility of state remuneration

OR

Elimination of the tax deduction for state remuneration

======

This sounds like a company which is partly owned by the State, which is changing its structure and probably partially privatising.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ECA FALL CONFERENCE-OCTOBER 4-6, 2000
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... have the potential of providing the basis of new sources of federal or State remuneration
for Oak Ridge based upon Oak Ridge\'s unique position as an impacted ...
www.energyca.org/augustbulletin.pdf

[PDF] SUBMISSION TO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE INQUIRY INTO ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the impact of premium rate increases on employers and total State remuneration; *
Section 8 explains how WorkCover estimated employers\' remuneration 2000- 2001 ...
www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edevc/WorkCover/EDCsubmission.pdf
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State remuneration
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4Elimination of the tax deduction for state remuneration
Steven Geller
4tax creditAlbert Golub


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State remuneration


Explanation:
This is remuneration from the government


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax credit


Explanation:
you lose that benefit
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elimination of the tax deduction for state remuneration


Explanation:
Elimination of the tax deductibility of state remuneration

OR

Elimination of the tax deduction for state remuneration

======

This sounds like a company which is partly owned by the State, which is changing its structure and probably partially privatising.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ECA FALL CONFERENCE-OCTOBER 4-6, 2000
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... have the potential of providing the basis of new sources of federal or State remuneration
for Oak Ridge based upon Oak Ridge\'s unique position as an impacted ...
www.energyca.org/augustbulletin.pdf

[PDF] SUBMISSION TO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE INQUIRY INTO ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the impact of premium rate increases on employers and total State remuneration; *
Section 8 explains how WorkCover estimated employers\' remuneration 2000- 2001 ...
www.parliament.vic.gov.au/edevc/WorkCover/EDCsubmission.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246