KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

non constatée

English translation: undeclared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non constatée
English translation:undeclared
Entered by: RHELLER

12:45 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: non constatée
diminution de l’impôt différé passif suite à la baisse du taux d’imposition non constatée en 1999
Joy Lewis
undeclared
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unrecognized, unverified, unstated
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4unaccounted for
Yakov Tomara
4unrecorded
Rebecca Lowery
4unapplied tax rate
Steven Geller
1undeclaredRHELLER


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unrecognized, unverified, unstated


Explanation:
I'm guessing you know more about finance and less about French; my case is the opposite. Here are a list a terms equivalent to "non-constatée", and I leave it up to you to find the one that works best with tax rates.

Good Luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
51 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
6 hrs

neutral  Mark Colucci: I don't think "unrecognized" would be a good choice; I don't recall ever hearing "recognized" or "unrecognized" used in reference to tax rates. (Those terms are usually used in reference to gains, such as capital gains.)
19 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
undeclared


Explanation:
just a guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unapplied tax rate


Explanation:
reduction of the deferred tax credit following the lowering of the unapplied tax rate in 1999.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Colucci: "Not applied" probably makes most sense here.
14 hrs
  -> I am sorry, but unapplied is the correct expression with regard to the applicability of a tax rate. Please try to be more careful.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrecorded


Explanation:
unrecorded

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unaccounted for


Explanation:
As far as I understand it, we're dealing with the tax rate reduced in 1999 but unaccounted for in that year.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian