KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dette financière du groupe

English translation: the group's financial debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dette financière du groupe
English translation:the group's financial debt
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

13:01 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Dette financière du groupe
Relates to the financial structure of a group.
Joy Lewis
the group's financial debt
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the group's financial debt
Theresa Pisani Moniez
5 -1long-term debt(s)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the group's financial debt


Explanation:
none needed

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Looks good based upon the context (none) given.
30 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
57 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
9 hrs

agree  Mark Colucci
19 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long-term debt(s)


Explanation:
in French accounting, these are long term item on the liabilities side of the balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re GROUPE
In English, I always say company unless Group is part of the official title of the company
so
LONG-TERM DEBT OF THE COMPANY

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Why long term ? There is nothing to indicate anything about scheduling of the debt. The correct translation is Group's Financial Debt (as distinguished from non-financial debt).
16 hrs