KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

d'avantage

English translation: always more well-being


22:23 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: d'avantage
Nous avons pour ambition d’apporter toujours d’avantage de bien-être.

Company promise...
Lisa Heinrich
English translation:always more well-being
Explanation:
davantage de bien-être

for marketing purposes it would have to be reworked because in English "always more well-being" sounds awful though that's what the text actually says.

something like: We aim to ensure your well-being

Our aim is your well-being. I mean, once you have well-being, how can you have more of it? Some fool wrote this marketing text...
OR
Your welfare is our aim, changing tactics a bit...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you so much. As a new translator it is often hard to "stray" from the original... which is sometimes the BEST route to take!
I found a perfect solution based on your suggestion!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5davantage (typo)Serge L
5always more well-beingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4ever more (welfare)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
davantage (typo)


Explanation:
the text should read "davantage", which means "more".

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery
0 min

agree  xxxcldumas
19 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
34 mins

agree  Sergio Artamonoff
1 hr
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  sjpereira
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever more (welfare)


Explanation:
in the sense of "increasingly more"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always more well-being


Explanation:
davantage de bien-être

for marketing purposes it would have to be reworked because in English "always more well-being" sounds awful though that's what the text actually says.

something like: We aim to ensure your well-being

Our aim is your well-being. I mean, once you have well-being, how can you have more of it? Some fool wrote this marketing text...
OR
Your welfare is our aim, changing tactics a bit...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you so much. As a new translator it is often hard to "stray" from the original... which is sometimes the BEST route to take!
I found a perfect solution based on your suggestion!