KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

juste à l’équilibre

English translation: The account just balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juste à l’équilibre
English translation:The account just balances
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:01 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: juste à l’équilibre
Talking about prioritizing investments using analytical accounting:

F. présente peu d’intérêt, ce compte étant tout juste à l’équilibre.
Marian Greenfield
The account just balances
Explanation:
The account just balances
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's where I was headed, but wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The account just balances
Rebecca Lowery
4at net zero value
R. A. Stegemann
4barely balanced
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barely balanced


Explanation:
...this account being barely balanced.

barely
adv
1. [only just] à peine, tout juste
there was barely enough to go around il y en avait à peine assez pour tout le monde
I had barely arrived when I heard the news j'étais à peine arrivé que j'ai entendu la nouvelle
2. [sparsely] très peu
[poorly] pauvrement

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

disagree  ydmills: either an account balances or it doesn't. I don't think you can say 'barely' with an account.
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The account just balances


Explanation:
The account just balances

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, that's where I was headed, but wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: yes, it means no profit, no loss so it's just balanced!
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
55 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at net zero value


Explanation:
Without knowing the name of the account it is extremely difficult to help you. Nevertheless, it sounds like an account for which positive values are desired -- such as net operating profits, or retained earnings, etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168