KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

p/o

English translation: p.p.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:p/o
English translation:p.p.
Entered by: LAC

13:51 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: p/o
Ok, I know this is a stupid question but I can't for the life of me remember what we use in US in the place of the French "p/o" (pour ordre) when signing a letter for someone else (and do the Brits use the same thing?)... and I can't find it in any of my dictionaries.
It's driving me crazy...
Thanks
LAC
United States
for / pp
Explanation:
Oxford Learner's Dict.: "pp J E Symonds, eg. signed by his secretary in his absence".
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you all for jogging my failing and flailing memory... I'd like to give you all points but since that isn't possible, I figure I'd best go with the first...
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ppxxxFranH
4forWyley Powell
4p.p.David Umpleby
4pp
Florence B
4for / ppJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for / pp


Explanation:
Oxford Learner's Dict.: "pp J E Symonds, eg. signed by his secretary in his absence".


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you all for jogging my failing and flailing memory... I'd like to give you all points but since that isn't possible, I figure I'd best go with the first...
Thanks again!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pp


Explanation:
per pro (abbr. Latin for "by proxy" - this is UK English usage but I've also used it for US lawyers working in the UK.

xxxFranH
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pp


Explanation:
per procurationem
harrap's

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.p.


Explanation:
from per procurationem.
British English.
Ref. Oxford Dictionary for Writers and Editors

American English could be pp

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for


Explanation:
I've seen "for" used in U.S. English in this situation.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28