KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tempérament stable et équilibré

English translation: a stable, well-balanced disposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tempérament stable et équilibré
English translation:a stable, well-balanced disposition
Entered by: Parrot

17:17 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tempérament stable et équilibré
La secrétaire a un tempérament stable et équilibré.

Merci d'avance
Benedicte Annys
a stable, well-balanced disposition
Explanation:
or "temperament", but that's not exactly what you expect in office use.
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a stable, well-balanced disposition
Parrot
5well-balanced and easy-going dispositiondiabolo
4stable and balanced nature / character
Rebecca Lowery
4The secretary's personality is sound and evenly balanced.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a stable, well-balanced disposition


Explanation:
or "temperament", but that's not exactly what you expect in office use.
A suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  GILOU: yes cecilia or character
3 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The secretary's personality is sound and evenly balanced.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-balanced and easy-going disposition


Explanation:
don't like stable, myself

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable and balanced nature / character


Explanation:
The secretary is of a stable and balanced nature / character (or has a stable and balanced nature)

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78