KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

réseau CHR

English translation: hotels+cafes+restaurants (collectively)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau CHR
English translation:hotels+cafes+restaurants (collectively)
Entered by: Florence B

19:24 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: réseau CHR
This sounds like the distribution network but I would like to know for sure what CHR stands for and if there is an exact equivalent in English.

Trait caractéristique de bon nombre de marques de AAsociétéAA, xxproduitxx affiche de faibles performances en terme de croissance. Les ventes ont été malmenées par la crise asiatique et l’abolition du Duty Free en Europe et ne se sont pas véritablement redressées depuis. Nous pensons que sa distribution devrait maintenant profiter de la force de BBsociétéBB dans le réseau CHR en Europe.

Many thanks in advance
mckinnc
hotels+cafes+restaurants (collectively)
Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 19:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s gives this explanation but doesn\'t give any translation
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hotels+cafes+restaurants (collectively)
Florence B
4 +1network of regional health centers
R. A. Stegemann
4hospitality industry
Alis?
4Collectivités Hôtels Restaurants
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hotels+cafes+restaurants (collectively)


Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 19:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s gives this explanation but doesn\'t give any translation

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Alis?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitality industry


Explanation:
Agreed on what it stands for: cafés-hôtels-restaurants. Although not an exact equivalent, This may work for you.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collectivités Hôtels Restaurants


Explanation:
En fait tous ceux qui sont susceptibles d'acheter des vins par palette, de la moutarde par seaux, de la farine par sacs, des produits spéciaux, etc.
Les entrepôts METRO sont entre autres spécialisés dans cette clientèle (référence ci-dessous).
Le terme est aussi couramment utilisé par les représentants en vins et produits de bouche en général.
Le terme "cafés hôtels restaurants" est en fait plus restrictif, car les "collectivités": hôpitaux, cantines, centres de vacances, etc, ont bien les mêmes besoins.


    Reference: http://www.metro.fr/
    Reference: http://www.charter.fr/magazine1/chr.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network of regional health centers


Explanation:
The below definition was taken from GDT. Although it is not clear from your context the nature of your company and the industry in which it operates, you might like to consider this answer as a possible candidate.

CHR = Centre hospitalier regional

Déf. :
Établissement de santé situé dans une ville importante et offrant, en plus des services habituels et spécialisés, des services hautement spécialisés (neurochirurgie, centre antipoisons, etc.).

[Office de la langue française, 2000]

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Burgalat
1 day10 hrs