KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

souscrire dans des fonds

English translation: subscribe to securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souscrire dans des fonds
English translation:subscribe to securities
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

04:44 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: souscrire dans des fonds
ABC continuera de souscrire pour partie, dans des fonds ouverts au public de droit français ou étranger.
Jeanne Zang
United States
subscribe to securities
Explanation:
Euro Financial Dictionary
Selected response from:

Bits P Ltd
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subscribe to securities
Bits P Ltd
4subscribe to (or take up) public offers / offerings
Steven Geller
3to subscribe to public issue fundsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 -1to issue fundsxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to issue funds


Explanation:
sounds good to me;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABC will continue to issue funds open to the public under French and foreign law.

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I would query this without being able to give a confident answer: It sounds as if the ABC is an organization which subscribes to (i.e. though does not necessarily issue) public issue funds
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It means to subscribe (buy) not issue.
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscribe to securities


Explanation:
Euro Financial Dictionary

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to subscribe to public issue funds


Explanation:
"fonds ouvert au public" may have a translation equivalent in English, such as "public issue funds" (I seem to remember).

It sounds more as if the ABC subscribes to funds rather than issues them -- but I cannot be sure of this.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribe to (or take up) public offers / offerings


Explanation:
Regards,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246