KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marchés à termes et conditionnels réglementés

English translation: regulated futures and conditional markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marchés à termes et conditionnels réglementés
English translation:regulated futures and conditional markets
Entered by: Steven Geller

05:47 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marchés à termes et conditionnels réglementés
Les fonds pourront intervenir sur les marchés à termes et conditionnels réglementés ou de gré à gré, français et/ou étrangers, autorisés par l’arrêté du 6 septembre 1989 et les textes le modifiant.
Jeanne Zang
United States
regulated futures and conditional markets
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5futures and options exchanges
Colin Smith
4 +1regulated futures and conditional markets
Steven Geller
4regulated forward and conditional markets
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulated forward and conditional markets


Explanation:
found in Harrap's

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulated futures and conditional markets


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely,
2 hrs

2354 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
futures and options exchanges


Explanation:
a "marché règlementé" is an exchange.

contrats "à terme" are forward contracts, known as "futures" if traded on an exchange.

The phrase chosen by the asker here does not actually exist other than on this site and two online translatorese dictionaries (try googling the exact phrase in quotation marks!)

Example sentence(s):
  • "the funds may invest in futures and options exchanges and over the counter...."
Colin Smith
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48