KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

produits de taux

English translation: exchange rate products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits de taux de change
English translation:exchange rate products
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:08 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: produits de taux
· Gestion taux :
Marchés des obligations et des produits de taux internationaux.
Notations minimales des produits de taux mis en portefeuille
Jeanne Zang
United States
exchange rate products
Explanation:
It is "produits de taux de change" = exchange rate products
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interest rates products
VBaby
4 +2exchange rate products
Steven Geller
5 -1fixed-income products
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 -1exchange rate instruments
R. A. Stegemann
3products of rate
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
products of rate


Explanation:
http://www.institutions.creditlyonnais.com

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest rates products


Explanation:
Cf références ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://exchanges.barchart.com/cme/cmeint.htm
    Reference: http://www.csfb.com/fixed_income/html/fid_interest_rate_prod...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
20 mins

agree  GILOU
46 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: That seems very unlikely to me, Sir. The section of the document is Gestion taux It seems quite clear that they are hedging products to cover currency exchange rate fluctuations.
4 hrs
  -> Not so. The same sentence mentions bonds, which are interest rate-sensitive instruments, therefore it seems quite logical that the taux mentioned just after are interest rates, not exchange rates.

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: There is no such think as an international rate of interest. All interest rates are by definition national in the sense that they are always denominated in a particular national currency.
5 hrs
  -> Internationaux here just means they are referring to various national instruments. And, by the way, not all currencies are "national" -- ever heard of the Euro, a single currency for 12 different European countries?

agree  xxxcldumas
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange rate products


Explanation:
It is "produits de taux de change" = exchange rate products

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
55 mins

neutral  VBaby: more often than not, these products are about interest rates, not exchange rates
4 hrs
  -> That seems very unlikely to me, Sir. The section of the document is Gestion taux It seems quite clear that they are hedging products to cover currency exchange rate fluctuations.

agree  R. A. Stegemann: VBaby please check my explanation under VBaby.
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days19 hrs

disagree  Colin Smith: You can hedge against interest rate movements just as well as currency movements (nowadays you can hedge against changes in the weather if you want!). On the whole, 'produits de taux' means products relating to interest rates rather than exchange rates.
1479 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixed-income products


Explanation:
i.e., bonds, etc.

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. The subject is exchange rate management (gestion de taux).
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exchange rate instruments


Explanation:
In finance the term "instrument" is often used to describe financial products used to achieve a particular task. As Steve suggests above, the particular task appears to be coverage against foreign exchange risk -- namely, foreign exchange risk management.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Except that the French text does not say "instruments", it says "products".
15 mins
  -> Product is often used as a more marketable term for the more technical word instrument. Unless this is a financial brochure my selection appears to be the better choice.