KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ils nous semblent volontairement prudent de prendre en...

English translation: It would seem only wise//prudent//no more than good sense//to,,,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ils nous semblent volontairement prudent de prendre en...
English translation:It would seem only wise//prudent//no more than good sense//to,,,
Entered by: Guy Bray

20:38 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Ils nous semblent volontairement prudent de prendre en...
Can anybody make head or tail of this? I think there's something wrong with the sentence because I can't seem to get my head round it.

The sentence I find particularly illogical and puzzling is the one that begins as in the phrase line (with "Ils nous semblent volontairement prudent de prendre en...". I provide the rest so you can understand the context:

Nos hypothèses de travail retiennent une faible progression de la marge opérationnelle en 2002 puis une montée en puissance progressive de celle ci les années suivantes. Ils nous semblent volontairement prudent de prendre en compte l’effort marketing que xxx va devoir consentir pour repositionner les marques reprises ainsi que d’éventuels coûts d’intégration et de logistiques.
mckinnc
It would seem only wise//prudent//no more than good sense//to,,,
Explanation:
...take into consideration the marketing program//plans...
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Guy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We are being intentionally prudent in taking into accountJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1we consider it/we think it is intentionally prudent that...
Endre Both
4 +1It would seem only wise//prudent//no more than good sense//to,,,
Guy Bray
4We would be foolish not to take into consideration...
R. A. Stegemann
4We are deliberately being particularly careful not to lose sight of the ...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4We are intentionally prudent about...
Eva Blanar
4it seems we should be very careful/ we should carefully weight/ it would be highly advisable to..Bono
3 +1It would seem wise to us to be cautious when taking into account the marketing efforts ...Linda Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It would seem only wise//prudent//no more than good sense//to,,,


Explanation:
...take into consideration the marketing program//plans...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks very much Guy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: la phrase française n'a pas de sens
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it seems we should be very careful/ we should carefully weight/ it would be highly advisable to..


Explanation:
It would seem we should be very careful in taking into account the marketing....

Il nous semble prudent de prendre en compte = we should be careful and take into account...

Volontairement here would be highlighting the fact that this is their own view and that they would need to be especially careful in this.In some legal texts I have seen it as meaning "normalement" : we should naturally be careful to take into account....

An other solution would be to change the sentence a bit more and go for something such as :
It would be highly advisable to take into account.. or we should carefully weight the marketing efforts...

I hope my English still makes some sense, I am exhausted. At least this will hopefully starts you on the right direction.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It would seem wise to us to be cautious when taking into account the marketing efforts ...


Explanation:
I really did have a good look around, and could only come up with this.
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
21 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are intentionally prudent about...


Explanation:
In my reading, the first sentence says that the assumption is a modest operating margin in 2002 and a major increase in the following years. I believe that the second sentence refers to the same 'assumptions' (ils), but here, it is emphasised that the powerful increase will imply marketing + other SG&A costs. This second sentence, therefore, is basically a second assumption, probably meaning that the modest margin in 2002 comes from the increased overhead and, referring to the good old prudency concept, stresses that the spectaculat increase in expected in spite of the cost side assumptions.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos: the spectacular increase is expected in spite of...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we consider it/we think it is intentionally prudent that...


Explanation:
Just an interpretation, it may or may not fit into your context: I suspect two typos (otherwise the whole thing seems ungrammatical to me):

"IL nous SEMBLE volontairement prudent de prendre en compte..."

There may be better ways to phrase it in English, though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is it a sacrilege to suspect typos (two of them!) in financial writing? I am not really at home in this field(sorry I\'ve forgotten to set my confidence meter to low...). Technical texts surely are not exempt of spelling errors, particularly in the case of homophones (same pronunciation), like here.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: There are definitely typos
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are being intentionally prudent in taking into account


Explanation:
the marketing effort to which xxx must agree to reposition the acquired brands and the possible integration and logistical costs.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Sure.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would be foolish not to take into consideration...


Explanation:
When crossing languages I have often found that rephrasing in the opposite sign (in this case negative), can unravel many knots.

It is the contrarian viewpoint which compels logical thinking, and clears away the clouds of confusion -- the beauty of debate in logical discourse.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are deliberately being particularly careful not to lose sight of the ...


Explanation:
I agree about the third person singular, viz. "il nous semble que..." being the obvious correction.

The use of "voluntraiement" just strikes me as being there for emphasis, the accent being on the fact that deliberate choices are being made. (Cf. the earlier "Nos hypothèses...").



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404