KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Ligne de garantie sur billets de trésorerie

English translation: back-up credit for commercial paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ligne de garantie sur billets de trésorerie
English translation:back-up credit for commercial paper
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

20:40 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Ligne de garantie sur billets de trésorerie
Type of financing arrangement for one company's purchase of another company
mckinnc
back-up credit for commercial paper
Explanation:
commercial paper
Abrév. CP
papier commercial n. m.
Syn. billet de trésorerie n. m.

Déf. :
Billet à ordre à court terme, non garanti, émis par une entreprise ou un établissement financier et négociable sur le marché monétaire.

Note(s) :
Le papier commercial a une durée de vie limitée qui varie selon les pays et qui peut aller de quelques jours à quelques années. Il a aussi un montant unitaire minimum, qui varie aussi selon les pays. Par exemple, en France, le montant unitaire est de 1 million de francs minimum. Le terme billet de trésorerie est surtout utilisé en France et en Belgique. Il est à noter que dans ces deux pays, seuls les établissements et les organismes autres que les établissements bancaires sont autorisés à émettre des billets de trésorerie. Ainsi, le billet de trésorerie, lorsqu'il est émis par un établissement bancaire, se nomme certificat de dépôt.

Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
I had to go with credit line on commercial paper in the end. I found many examples of the expression's use and then the client came back to say this is what they wanted to say. Thanks to all who answered.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3line of credit on treasury billsxxxdepgrl
4back up line of credit
Rebecca Lowery
4back-up credit for commercial paper
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line of credit on treasury bills


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
31 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
35 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
58 mins

agree  Parrot: I prefer "credit line"
1 hr

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: I disagree for two reasons: ligne de garantie is not a line of credit, rather it is a guarantee for credit to be (or already) extended. See below for definition of billet de trésorerie. It appears that the word trésorerie has many uses in French.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-up credit for commercial paper


Explanation:
commercial paper
Abrév. CP
papier commercial n. m.
Syn. billet de trésorerie n. m.

Déf. :
Billet à ordre à court terme, non garanti, émis par une entreprise ou un établissement financier et négociable sur le marché monétaire.

Note(s) :
Le papier commercial a une durée de vie limitée qui varie selon les pays et qui peut aller de quelques jours à quelques années. Il a aussi un montant unitaire minimum, qui varie aussi selon les pays. Par exemple, en France, le montant unitaire est de 1 million de francs minimum. Le terme billet de trésorerie est surtout utilisé en France et en Belgique. Il est à noter que dans ces deux pays, seuls les établissements et les organismes autres que les établissements bancaires sont autorisés à émettre des billets de trésorerie. Ainsi, le billet de trésorerie, lorsqu'il est émis par un établissement bancaire, se nomme certificat de dépôt.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
I had to go with credit line on commercial paper in the end. I found many examples of the expression's use and then the client came back to say this is what they wanted to say. Thanks to all who answered.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back up line of credit


Explanation:
line of credit given by commercial bank to issuer of commercial paper if the placement of the paper is slow or difficult to accomplish.Used in US market.The ligne de crédit de substitution is the French equivalent used in the billets de trésorerie system

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78