KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

SOLDES INTERMEDIAIRES DE GESTION CONSOLIDES

English translation: consolidated interim balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SOLDES INTERMEDIAIRES DE GESTION CONSOLIDES
English translation:consolidated interim balances
Entered by: Steven Geller

21:59 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: SOLDES INTERMEDIAIRES DE GESTION CONSOLIDES
Sorry I don't have any context at all!

Thanks
RG
Rgaspari
United States
consolidated interim balances
Explanation:
Here is one example...

Le compte de résultat doit au minimum faire apparaître les soldes intermédiaires de gestion et (lorsque cela s'applique) :


The income statement must include interim balances (where appropriate):
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1income statement intermediate balancesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4consolidated interim balances
Steven Geller
4intermediate balance (sheets) of consolidated management
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income statement intermediate balances


Explanation:
due to differences in balance sheet accounting (French and English), there is no exact equivalent for this which measures such things as gross margin, income before extraordinary items, etcd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOORRRY
Consolidated income statement intermediate balances

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
19 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
10 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It means "consolidated interim balances"
2 days10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate balance (sheets) of consolidated management


Explanation:
When a group of companies decides to make a joint declaration, they draw up consolidated balance sheets in which, as in normal companies, there are intermediate balances.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days8 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It means "consolidated interim balances"
2 days9 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated interim balances


Explanation:
Here is one example...

Le compte de résultat doit au minimum faire apparaître les soldes intermédiaires de gestion et (lorsque cela s'applique) :


The income statement must include interim balances (where appropriate):


    Reference: http://www.art-telecom.fr/dossiers/licences/dde.htm
    Reference: http://www.art-telecom.fr/dossiers/licences/ddeang.htm
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
RG