KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gérer en propre

English translation: owner-managed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gérer en propre
English translation:owner-managed
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

08:17 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gérer en propre
Les magasins gérés en propre constituent le point de contact principal avec la clientèle
bewley
owner-managed
Explanation:
Although I find both "self-managed" and "independently run" to be a very suitable answers in a general context, "owner-managed" places emphasis on the economic distinction between ownership and management. In this case the owner(s) and manager(s) are one and the same.

Without greater context, it is the best I can offer.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7self-managed
dextof
4 +3owner-managed
R. A. Stegemann
4company owned and managed
lefoque
4managed directly by the company / directly managed
Steven Geller
4independently run
Yakov Tomara
4manage duly or (in their own right)
1964


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage duly or (in their own right)


Explanation:
en propre=in one's own right

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: I find this expression both awkward and uncommon. Where did you find it?
1 hr
  -> Yes that is awkward and very rush answer , we all answered at 8:39 and after I saw dextof's answer , I first agreed to him

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independently run


Explanation:
Just a literal translation

En propre: en propriété exclusive. Ce qu'elle possède en propre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

\"run on one\'s own\"


More context would be of use.
IMO \"en propre\" here means \"100% owned by...\" but by whom??


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact version may depend on the above.


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
self-managed


Explanation:
"Self-managed stores make up the main contact point with customers"

Examples from Google:
... in impossibly tight cycles, where vending machines evolve into "self-managed stores,"
and where marketers steer personalized advertising to you with drill ...

... management of dynamic marketplaces, where merchants can build their own self-managed
stores. ShopMind provides all necessary e-commerce tools for merchants and ...


    Reference: http://www.oregonlive.com/books/99/04/bk990407fl_gates.html
    Reference: http://www.telematch.dk/companies-desc.htm
dextof
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: I think that is
1 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Yakov Tomara: I like this version too. Depending on the context may be an appropriate one.
3 mins

agree  ydmills: but I prefer "managed independently"
29 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: yes, as opposed to franchises
30 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

agree  Alis?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
owner-managed


Explanation:
Although I find both "self-managed" and "independently run" to be a very suitable answers in a general context, "owner-managed" places emphasis on the economic distinction between ownership and management. In this case the owner(s) and manager(s) are one and the same.

Without greater context, it is the best I can offer.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Also OK, or maybe "managed by owners"
9 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Yes, though self-managed was OK too, I think this is what it's really meant in French
34 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds best
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed directly by the company / directly managed


Explanation:
I understand it to mean...

The stores managed directly by the company [constitute / are] the principal customer contact point.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company owned and managed


Explanation:
voilà

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209