KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

épargne à terme indicielle

English translation: indexed term savings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épargne à terme indicielle
English translation:indexed term savings
Entered by: Ana Hermida

11:22 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bkg
French term or phrase: épargne à terme indicielle
Est-ce qu'il y a une expression particulière en anglais ?

C'est le titre sur une convention de dépôt dans une banque.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
indexed term savings
Explanation:
Desjardins Indexed Term Savings. ... Alternative Term Savings
Stock Market-Indexed Term Savings Canadian Index: ...
www.desjardins.com/www/fr/sa_part.nsf/cle_unique_web/Docume...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indexed term savingsJacek Krankowski
4[indexed/index-based/index-related] savings deposit
Yakov Tomara
4Index referenced savingKenji Otomo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indexed term savings


Explanation:
Desjardins Indexed Term Savings. ... Alternative Term Savings
Stock Market-Indexed Term Savings Canadian Index: ...
www.desjardins.com/www/fr/sa_part.nsf/cle_unique_web/Docume...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery: I think in the UK we say index linked though.
19 mins

agree  GILOU
29 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Index referenced saving


Explanation:
Just another option

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[indexed/index-based/index-related] savings deposit


Explanation:
Or "... savings deposits" if "épargne" means the action of saving in your context.

All the versions so far given (including mine) are literal or quasi-literal ones. The exact translation depends on the context i e on what kind of index/indexing is meant. E g it may be something like "Guaranteed Income Account" as mentioned on the referenced page or something else.



    Reference: http://personal.rbs.co.uk/savings/rates/savings_rates_table....
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228