KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le style stock-picking du fonds lui a permis en allégeant mi-mars sur rebond..

English translation: During the mid-March reprieve his method of stock selection permitted him (his fund) to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le style stock-picking du fonds lui a permis en allégeant mi-mars sur rebond..
English translation:During the mid-March reprieve his method of stock selection permitted him (his fund) to ...
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

13:06 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mkt report on an equity fund
French term or phrase: le style stock-picking du fonds lui a permis en allégeant mi-mars sur rebond..
le style stock-picking du fonds lui a permis en allégeant mi-mars sur rebond de dégager du cash qui nous permet aujourd'hui de nous renforcer progressivement sur des titres qui ont atteint des cours attractifs. Not sure of phrase above.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
During the mid-March reprieve his method of stock selection permitted him (his fund) to ...
Explanation:
The problem in this sentence appears to be the phrase "en allégeant mi-mars sur rebond". If you leave it out the rest of the sentence (not just the part that you have indicated in your question) makes good sense. So how does one translate the phrase "allégeant mi-mars sur rebond"? Perhaps "a reprieve during the mid-March upswing".
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the stock-picking style of the fund allowed [her, him, it] toJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1His stock-picking style...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4During the mid-March reprieve his method of stock selection permitted him (his fund) to ...
R. A. Stegemann
1 +1(his/this) style of picking stock fundsRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His stock-picking style...


Explanation:
enabled him to sell on the rebound, thus earning some cash that today is making it possible to strengthen our position on a few equities which are presenting attractive valuations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot \"at mid-March\"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stock-picking style of the fund allowed [her, him, it] to


Explanation:
get some cash by selling in mid-March during the upturn

that's one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation: it is a mutual fund that has characteristic of stocks, you can sell some stocks from your fund but still have the portfolio in the fund

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(his/this) style of picking stock funds


Explanation:
just a guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During the mid-March reprieve his method of stock selection permitted him (his fund) to ...


Explanation:
The problem in this sentence appears to be the phrase "en allégeant mi-mars sur rebond". If you leave it out the rest of the sentence (not just the part that you have indicated in your question) makes good sense. So how does one translate the phrase "allégeant mi-mars sur rebond"? Perhaps "a reprieve during the mid-March upswing".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks