KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sera...le premier à entrer dans la course.

English translation: start the race (to recovery)


13:42 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / report on an equity fund
French term or phrase: sera...le premier à entrer dans la course.
Nouse restons confiants sur l'avenir de ce secteur qui bénéficie d'une croissance de fonds supérieure à celle des autres secteurs industriels et qui ayant été le premier à rentrer dans la crise sera
à la fois industriellement et boursièrement le premier à entrer dans la course.
Not sure of this phrase.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:start the race (to recovery)
Explanation:
was the first to be hit by the slowdown and will therefore be the first to start the race (to recovery), both industrially and on equity markets

to recovery isn't there in French but I think this is what it means
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will be the first to enter both the market and industry race.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1start the race (to recovery)
Francesco D'Alessandro
4will inaugurate...ashiq mangel
4will be the first off the starting blocks
VBaby
4will be first in the race for industrial and stock market leadership
swisstell
3will be the first to start climbing OR "...to enter the fray"
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be the first to enter both the market and industry race.


Explanation:
that's it.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start the race (to recovery)


Explanation:
was the first to be hit by the slowdown and will therefore be the first to start the race (to recovery), both industrially and on equity markets

to recovery isn't there in French but I think this is what it means

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: I think you're on the right track.(no pun intended)
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be the first to start climbing OR "...to enter the fray"


Explanation:
It does look like this economic sector is promising to be the first to buck the downwards trend and head back towards recovery, doesn't it? Economic writing is full of metaphors, and figuring out which metaphoric use of which literal meaning of a word is intended can be tricky. Here are two possibilities:

1. "to start climbing"

I wonder, since the directional semantic content, here, is "up," the meaning of course wouldn't be "climb"? Here is the relevant entry from Termium--note, however, that the full meaning of "course," relating to mountain climbing, includeds both "up" and "down":

Subject Field(s)  – Mountain Climbing
Subject Field(s)  – Alpinisme 
climb Source CORRECT, NOUN
course Source CORRECT, FEM
CONT – The length of a climb is given as the sum total of the length of the individual pitches. Source
CONT – On technical portion of the climb ... the descent is a time for extra caution ... as on the ascent, everyone needs to maintain a good sense of the route. Source
DEF – L'ensemble du trajet parcouru du départ à l'arrivée. Généralement une ascension et la descente, mais le terme désigne tout ce qui s'est passé pendant ce temps. Source
DEF – Ascension d'un sommet en montagne par une voie plus ou moins difficile. Elle comporte la montée et la descente. Source
1994-06-07
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

----------

Here is another entry from Termium for "course," this time relating to measuring "up" from a lower point.

Subject Field(s)  – Shipbuilding  – Hoisting and Lifting
Subject Field(s)  – Constructions navales  – Levage 
rise Source CORRECT, NOUN
émersion Source FEM, TRANSL. SOURCE
course Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED
OBS – Rise of a hydraulic jack. Source
OBS – They (hydraulic jacks) are between 8 and 12 inches in height with a rise of 4 inches. Source
OBS – Contexte des essais de stabilité. Source
OBS – course : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA. Source
1987-06-16
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


-------

And one on forward movement:

Subject Field(s)  – Hydrology and HydrographySubject Field(s)  – Hydrologie et hydrographie 
fetch Source CORRECT, NOUN
fetch length Source CORRECT
portée Source CORRECT, FEM
course Source CORRECT, FEM
EX – The extent of the fetch, measured horizontally in the direction of the wind. Source
CONT – La longueur d'onde de la houle, son amplitude et aussi la forme des côtes sur laquelle elle se réfléchit détermine sa portée, ou course (en anglais «fetch»). Source
1994-12-21
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

----------

2. "to enter the fray"

Many of the other meanings of "course" relate to "running" - that is, active movement. So it could also mean that, after a period of sitting pat, the company is ready to get back to participating actively in the market. The metaphor of choice, here, would be "to enter the fray."

--------

Subject Field(s)  – Transformation of Momentum (Machinery)  – Mechanical Transmission Systems
Subject Field(s)  – Transformations de mouvements (Mécanique)  – Transmissions mécaniques 
stroke Source CORRECT, NOUN
course Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – A single movement of a piston, stem, or crank arm from one end of its range to the other. Source
OBS – For a reciprocating engine, a stroke constitutes a half revolution of the engine and equals twice its crank radius. Source
DEF – Quantité dont se déplace un organe assujetti à un mouvement de va-et-vient. Source
KEY TERM(S)– stroke length
2000-09-13
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

--------

------------

Subject Field(s)  – Tennis
Subject Field(s)  – Tennis 
on the run Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE
en mouvement Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE
en course Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE
OBS – Related phraseology: to be on the move. Source
EX – Si vous croyez ne pas pouvoir vous rendre au filet à temps, arrêtez-vous plus tôt (habituellement) au niveau de la ligne de service) et faites une première volée à partir de là. Puis continuez vers le filet et arrêtez-vous à nouveau avant de faire une deuxième volée. Évitez à tout prix [...] de faire votre volée en mouvement, les risques d'erreurs sont alors trop grands. Source
EX – [...] amener votre adversaire à se déplacer le long de sa ligne de fond en visant tantôt son coup droit, tantôt son revers et tantôt en le visant lui-même. Si votre tactique réussit, votre adversaire se verra forcé de retourner la balle alors qu'il est en course.
Source 1995-10-01
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be first in the race for industrial and stock market leadership


Explanation:
or: will wind up being first within the industry and the stock market
(skipping the "race" aspect altogether, being implied anyway)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will inaugurate...


Explanation:
will inaugurate the industrial and stock market competition


ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be the first off the starting blocks


Explanation:
Equivalent metaphor: will be the first off the starting blocks in both industrial and stock-market terms.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401