KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Il ne sera pas pourvu ...

English translation: He won't be replaced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il ne sera pas pourvu à son remplacement
English translation:He won't be replaced
Entered by: Florence B

18:23 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Il ne sera pas pourvu ...
This phrase appears in the minutes of a board meeting following the announcement of the resignation of the Deputy Chairman:
il ne sera pas pourvu à son remplacement
Does this mean that the person will not be replaced?
Jeanne Zang
United States
He won't be replaced
Explanation:
yes, your idea is right
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He won't be replaced
Florence B
4His replacement is not forseenzaphod
4Yes,
VBaby
1until he will be replaced.
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He won't be replaced


Explanation:
yes, your idea is right

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 min

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes,


Explanation:
he won't be replaced.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
until he will be replaced.


Explanation:
I am not sure but,
sometihgn like
until he will be replaced.
perhaps they mean he will go on at the position until new Deputy Chairman came ?
I am guessing

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His replacement is not forseen


Explanation:
Just to put a spin on it.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440