KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

des aveux

English translation: giveaway, dead giveaway


20:01 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: des aveux
In a text about businesses and the first impressions they put across.
"Mais il y a aussi des signes qui fonctionnent comme des aveux qu'il vaut mieux considerer avec une ironie detachee."
Jenny12
English translation:giveaway, dead giveaway
Explanation:
giveaway1 noun

1 [singular] something that makes it easy for you to guess something : be a clear/dead giveaway: He'd been smoking dope; his glazed eyes were a dead giveaway.

Longman Web Dictionary
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you! I knew 'confessions' couldn't be right here but I had never heard this use before.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confession / admission
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1giveaway, dead giveaway
VBaby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confession / admission


Explanation:
au pluriel...aussi!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je ne crois pas qu'on puisse mettre confession au pluriel pour 'aveux'
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giveaway, dead giveaway


Explanation:
giveaway1 noun

1 [singular] something that makes it easy for you to guess something : be a clear/dead giveaway: He'd been smoking dope; his glazed eyes were a dead giveaway.

Longman Web Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.longmanwebdict.com/
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Thank you! I knew 'confessions' couldn't be right here but I had never heard this use before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
10 mins