KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

holding patrimoniale

English translation: family holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:holding patrimoniale
English translation:family holding company
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:59 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: holding patrimoniale
Luxembourg company again.
"La société holding de 1929 est un outil particulièrement précieux pour intervenir en tant que holding faîtier ou holding patrimoniale."
Is the correct translation "an asset management company"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
family holding company
Explanation:
Dossier entreprises Les Echos
... de la présidence du groupe helvético-suédois ABB rend précaire la situation
de Percy Barnevik à la tête du holding patrimonial scandinave de la famille ...
www.lesechos.fr/cgi-bin/iconnect4.pl?id_societe=5503_6636 CorpWatch.org - News - USA: Huge

Tremors at Swiss Giant ABB - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and former CEO Percy Barnevik was once considered to ... in addition to leaving ABB, he
was also stepping ... of Investor, the Wallenberg family holding company, which ...
www.corpwatch.org/news/PND.jsp?articleid=1888

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also have a look at this...

PricewaterhouseCoopers: Luxembourg: About Us: Press Room
... In the Press, La société holding, un outil efficace de transmission de patrimoine.
Fabienne Moquet, Tax Manager Agefi, Décembre 2001. Outil de gestion de ...
www.pwcglobal.com/lu/eng/about/press-rm/agefidecembre2001.h...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks once again Steven.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parent holding company
R. A. Stegemann
4 +2family holding company
Steven Geller


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parent holding company


Explanation:
Holding companies are vertical in nature. The terms "holding patrimonial" and "holding faîtier" refer to the top firm in the heirarchy.

Apparently the author does not what to call the parent company in French because he/she confuses the gender of his/her adjectives for the masculine noun "holding".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
27 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family holding company


Explanation:
Dossier entreprises Les Echos
... de la présidence du groupe helvético-suédois ABB rend précaire la situation
de Percy Barnevik à la tête du holding patrimonial scandinave de la famille ...
www.lesechos.fr/cgi-bin/iconnect4.pl?id_societe=5503_6636 CorpWatch.org - News - USA: Huge

Tremors at Swiss Giant ABB - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and former CEO Percy Barnevik was once considered to ... in addition to leaving ABB, he
was also stepping ... of Investor, the Wallenberg family holding company, which ...
www.corpwatch.org/news/PND.jsp?articleid=1888

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also have a look at this...

PricewaterhouseCoopers: Luxembourg: About Us: Press Room
... In the Press, La société holding, un outil efficace de transmission de patrimoine.
Fabienne Moquet, Tax Manager Agefi, Décembre 2001. Outil de gestion de ...
www.pwcglobal.com/lu/eng/about/press-rm/agefidecembre2001.h...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks once again Steven.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'avais mis ça au début mais elle m'a induit en erreur et je suis parti sur asset management
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs