KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

club de réflexion

English translation: think-tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:club de réflexion
English translation:think-tanks
Entered by: DPolice

16:36 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: club de réflexion
Dans les séminaires, lors des congrès, dans les clubs de réflexion, au sein des associations et fédérations, la signature électronique est de plus en plus évoquée associée aux prestataires de confiance qui s'en réclame.
Paul Sadur
think-tanks
Explanation:
not so grand as the French but...
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
After I submitted my query, this is what occurred to me. Thanks for the confirmation, although I have never seen it hyphenated (unless it was used as a modifier).

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discusson groupsxxxPaulaMac
4 +3think-tanksDPolice
4focus groupGrace Kenny
4reflection committeexxxdepgrl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection committee


Explanation:
best i could come up with

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
think-tanks


Explanation:
not so grand as the French but...


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
After I submitted my query, this is what occurred to me. Thanks for the confirmation, although I have never seen it hyphenated (unless it was used as a modifier).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 mins

agree  xxxdepgrl
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discusson groups


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
6 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, think-tanks are profit making research institutions -- not associations or clubs.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus group


Explanation:
A think tank is a permanent, quite formally structured organisation, often publicly funded; I think the writer is referring to more ad hoc groupings. "Discussion group" is also good.

Grace Kenny

Grace Kenny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11