KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rapprochement

English translation: operational agreement/partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapprochement
English translation:operational agreement/partnership
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:56 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rapprochement
Indicateur 2 : stratégie des acteurs, le marché e-secure s'organise en Europe ou 2002 va connaître une réorganisation à l'échelle européenne du paysage e-secure : rapprochements, fusions, acquisitions et… disparitions.
Paul Sadur
joint ventures
Explanation:
This is the financial term.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Robert du Management gives "merger", but then that is the definition of "fusion", so I figured it must be something else, such as "joint venture", but often this term is left in English. I'll go with your suggestion.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint ventures
Codrut Tudor
4 +1link-up/merger etc. but not joint venture
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 +1reconcilliationsxxxdepgrl
4operational agreement / partnership
Maya Jurt
4Merger
Jean-Luc Dumont
4partnershipGuereau
3 -1operational agreements
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconcilliations


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, un l, pas de s
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operational agreements


Explanation:
just an opinion, of course

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: reconcialiations is the term (a s sorry dep)
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint ventures


Explanation:
This is the financial term.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Robert du Management gives "merger", but then that is the definition of "fusion", so I figured it must be something else, such as "joint venture", but often this term is left in English. I'll go with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
2 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merger


Explanation:
not really joint venture

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership


Explanation:
A very common occurrence between independent companies, without joint venture.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link-up/merger etc. but not joint venture


Explanation:
I'm afraid the answer you selected is wrong.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational agreement / partnership


Explanation:
It all depends the level of the "rapprochement" which means "approach" in plain language.
joint venture is definitely wrong. This means that two companies join forces to create a jointly owned company, division or whatsoever.

Rapprochement can mean cooperation in certain fields (operational agreement) or a cross-shareholdership (which may result in a partnership).

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412